Denver, CO | October 2-5, 2022

Program

Preliminary Conference Schedule

Subject to change

Download Printable Schedule

DATE/TIME SESSION OR EVENT      
  South Lobby   Ballroom 1 & 2  
SUNDAY OCTOBER 2, 2022
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration/Information      
    Tutorial 1 Leo Dorst (TBC)  
    Tutorial 2 Dietmar Hildenbrand  
6:00 – 7:30 pm

Welcome reception

Art Exhibition – Alyn Rockwood

     
MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2022
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration/ Information      
8:15 – 8:30   Welcome General Chair David Silva  
8:30 – 9:30 am   Keynote 1 Michael Kass Toward the Open Metaverse
9:30 – 10:10   Invited 1 Leo Dorst They Do It with Mirrors – The Essence of PGA
10:10 – 10:30 Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
10:30 – 11:10 am   Invited 2 Dietmar Hildenbrand Geometric Algebra Computing for Computer Graphics Using GAALOP
11:10 – 11:40     Kai Neumann, Dietmar Hildenbrand, Florian Stock, Christian Steinmetz and Maximilian Michel GAAlign: Robust Sampling-based Point Cloud Registration using Geometric Algebra
11:40 am – 12:10 pm     Huijing Yao, Stephen Mann and Qinchuan Li Line–Cyclide Intersection and Colinear Point Quadruples in the Double Conformal Model
12:10 – 12:40 pm     Anna Derevianko and Petr Vašík On image similarity recognition using Geometric Algebra for Conics
12:40 –2:00 pm Networking Lunch
(lunch provided)
     
2:00 – 2:40 pm   Invited 3 Nek Valous Computational image processing workflows using quaternions
2:40 – 3:10 pm     Guilherme Vieira Neto, Marcos Eduardo Valle and Wilder Lopes Clifford Convolutional Neural Networks for Lymphoblast Image Classification
3:10 – 3:40 pm     Kristina Mullen, Avishek Mukherjee and Khandaker Rahman Typing Gesture for One-time Authentication Using Smart Wearable
3:40 – 4:00 pm Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
4:00 – 4:30 pm     Leo Dorst Complementary Orientations in Geometric Algebras
4:30 – 5:10 pm   Invited 4 Alyn Rockwood Interpolation and Design: Lessons and Opportunities from CAGD for Geometric Algebra
5:10 – 5:50 pm   Invited 5 Werner Benger Illustrating Geometric Algebra and Differential Geometry in 5D Color Space
5:50 pm     Announcements  
         
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2022
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Registration/ Information      
8:30 – 9:30 am   Keynote 2 David Hestenes, Modeling and Computing with Geometric Algebra (GA)
9:30 – 10:00 am     Garret Sobczyk Geometric Algebras of Compatible Null Vectors
10:00 – 10:20 am Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
10:20 – 10:50 am   Invited 6 Andrew Hamilton Black Hole Flight Simulation
10:50 –11:30 am   Invited 7 Sebastian Xambó-Descamps Spinning Spinors with Geometric Algebra for One Century and Beyond
11:30 am – 12:00 pm     Ekaterina Filimoshina and Dmitry Shirokov On some Lie groups in degenerate geometric algebras
12:00 – 12:40 pm   Invited 8 G. Stacey Staples Clifford Algebras & Zeons – Geometry to Combinatorics and Beyond
12:40 – 1:30 pm Networking Lunch (lunch provided)      
1:30 – 2:00 pm     Sebastian Xambó-Descamps Geometric Algebra Speaks Quantum Esperanto, I
2:00 – 2:30 pm     Andrew J. S. Hamilton The Supergeometric Algebra as the Language of Physics
2:30 – 3:10 pm   Invited 9 Tristan Müller Introduction to Quantum Computing
3:10 – 3:40 pm     Jaroslav Hrdina, Dietmar Hildenbrand, Rafael Alves, Ales Navrat, Christian Steinmetz, Carlile Lavor, Petr Vasik and Ivan Eryganov Quantum Register Algebra: the mathematical language for quantum computing
3:40 – 4:00 pm Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
4:00 – 4:30 pm     Jaroslav Hrdina, Rafael Alves, Ales Navrat, Petr Vasik, Dietmar Hildenbrand, Ivan Eryganov, Carlile Lavor and Christian Steinmetz Quantum Register Algebra: Quantum Circuits
4:30 – 5:10 pm   Invited 10 Daniel Apon The Initial NIST Post-Quantum Cryptography Standards, and What’s Next?
5:10 – 5:40 pm     Eric Wieser and Joan Lasenby Computing with the universal properties of the Clifford algebra and the even subalgebra
6:00 pm     Announcements  
7:00 – 8:30 pm Award Banquet Dinner      
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5, 2022
8:30 – 9:10 am   Roundtable F.G. Montoya, et al. Geometric Algebra applied to Power System Engineering
9:10 – 9:40 am     Francisco G. Montoya and Ahmad H. Eid, A Geometric Procedure for Computing Differential Characteristics of Multi-phase Electrical Signals using Geometric Algebra
9:40 – 10:20 am   Invited 11 Wilder Lopes GA Increasing Performance Through Adaptive Filters and Neural Networks
10:20 – 10:40 am Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
10:40 – 11:10 am     Roman Byrtus and Stanislav Frolík Notes on forward kinematics of generalised robotic snakes based on compass ruler algebra
11:10 –11:40 am     Julio Zamora, Edgar Macias and Leobardo Campos Hand-eye calibration using Camera’s IMU sensor in QGA
11:40 am – 12:10 pm     Timothy Havel Line-Bound Vectors, Plane-Bound Bivectors and Tetrahedra in the Conformal Model of Three-Dimensional Space
12:10 pm – 12:40 pm     Vinicius Riter, Rafael Alves and Carlile Lavor Geometric Algebra and Distance Matrices
12:40 – 2:00 pm Networking Lunch (lunch provided)      
2:00 – 2:40 pm   Invited 12 Joan Lasenby Improving Matrix Methods with Geometric Algebra
2:40 – 3:10 pm     Alberto Pepe, Joan Lasenby and Pablo Chacon Geometric Algebra Models of Proteins for Three-Dimensional Structure Prediction
3:10 – 3:40 pm     Eckhard Hitzer Inner product of two oriented points in conformal geometric algebra
3:40 – 4:00 pm Networking Break/ Poster Presentations      
4:00 – 4:40 pm   Invited 13 Todd Ell Closing the GA2P: Making geometric algebra a regular expression of aerospace engineering
4:40 – 5:10 pm     Yuhao Teng, Binghuang Pan, Jiyi Zhang, Wen Luo, Zhaoyuan Yu and Linwang Yuan GA-MCNA: A Geometric Algebra Framework for Mission-Centric Network Analysis
5:10 – 5:40 pm     Melissa Mcleod Price and G Stacey Staples Binary Linear Codes via Zeon and Sym-Clifford Algebras
5:40 pm     Closing ceremony